Privacy Policy

National Print Museum – Privacy Policy

This policy covers how the National Print Museum (NPM) will use personal information that is collected when you use the NPM website. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The policy complies with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended or superseded, including from 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation) and other related legislation.

What is collected?

The NPM website does not store or capture any personal information when someone visits it and is not registered. The system will log your IP address along with other information provided by your browser. This may include the name and version of the browser you are using, your operating system and any website address that referred you to the NPM website. This information will only be used for producing anonymous website statistics and will be used to help us with the delivery of the services on the website.

However, the system will record personal information if you:

  • Provide information by filling in a form on our site
  • Subscribe, register or apply for services that require personal information to be given. (For example: subscribing to the Mailing List.)
  • Provide contact details when reserving a place on a Workshop
  • Provide shipping details when making a purchase on our Shop
  • Report a fault and give your contact details for us to respond
  • Complete surveys that we use for research purposes

Cookies

When you visit the NPM website pages, a small text file called a ‘cookie’, is downloaded onto your computer. This is called a session cookie. This will only remain on your computer until you close your browser. This cookie is not used to identify you personally in any way.  We will use this type of cookie to collect aggregated website statistics that allow us to understand how visitors use the site. All of the information collected will be anonymous and only used to help us improve the website and report to funders on usage.

A persistent cookie will be downloaded when you first visit the site. These remain in your browsers cookie store between sessions. This type of cookie will allow us to identify repeat visitors to the site.  Persistent cookies are also used to allow registered users to use the site without logging in on every visit.

You may opt to view the site without cookies by adjusting your browser’s settings. If you do disable cookies some functions of the site may no longer work correctly.

For more information on cookies see the All About Cookies website.

What we will do with your information?

Any information that is collected by NPM from this website will only be used for monitoring purposes unless you have given us consent for your information to be used e.g. Providing us with your email address so we can contact you, if you have registered as a regular site user, if you have registered for an event so that we can get back to you, or if you have made a purchase that we must post to you. We may, from time to time, send you relevant information about NPM and its work, although there will be an option for you to opt out of this at the registration stage.

If you sign up to our subscriber list, we will use your personal information to send you emails with information on events, and news which may be of interest to you. If you supply your information for other purposes, for example if you send us an enquiry, we will only use your information for the purpose of answering your query. If we want to use your data for any purpose outside of the terms of this policy, we will ask you first.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the requirements of the relevant Irish legislation, namely the Irish Data Protection Act (1988), and the Irish Data Protection (Amendment) Act (2003). The data controller is NPM. If you have any queries regarding this please contact us.

NPM will keep your information for up to seven years after you actively discontinue your NPM membership. It will additionally monitor activity reports on our server and delete information on subscribers that show no activity for a sustained length of time (no less than two years, no more than seven years).

Access to information

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for a copy of their personal data (a Subject Access Request) will be referred, as soon as possible, to the Data Protection Officer, and will be processed as soon as possible.

It is intended that by complying with these guidelines, NPM will adhere to best practice regarding the applicable Data Protection legislation.

Third party sites and links

Your personal information will be disclosed only to relevant representatives of the NPM, companies or persons specifically contracted to manage data for the NPM in accordance with its instructions (see third-party site information), and if there is a legal obligation to do so.  Only necessary information is disclosed.

You are able to access third party sites through links on our website. The NPM is not responsible for and makes no representations concerning the condition of and content of, or products offered at the third party site or their commitment to Privacy Laws. Any link from the NPM’s website does not indicate, expressly or impliedly, that the NPM’s endorses the site or the products or services offered there.

If you access a third party site, it is at your own risk. It is recommended you check the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the sites you visit independently.

The NPM uses third-party online services to collect, store and/or protect information, such as MailChimp, Google, SurveyMonkey, Realex and WooCommerce.  Access to these sites is strictly confidential and restricted to the data processor and controllers. Debit and credit card information is not stored by the NPM.

These servers are based in the US. The NPM makes every reasonable endeavour to ensure these sites, along with Facebook, Instagram and Twitter, have recommitted to achieving compliance with the GDPR in 2018 and are updating their Data Processing Agreement and third-party vendor contracts to meet the GDPR’s requirements. See their privacy policies here:

The NPM complies with Google’s European Union User Consent Policy

The NPM has signed Mail Chimps’s Data Processing Agreement

SurveyMonkey’s Privacy Policy

Global Payments Privacy Policy

Woo Commerce Privacy Policy

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

The information on this page was last updated on Wednesday 23 May 2018.

For more information, contact info[@]nationalprintmuseum.ie or +353(0)16603770.

X